Swim Bits – May 2022 1


We thought it might be of interest for current OMS swimmers to see at least one meet result from the first ten years of Oregon Masters swimming.  One pool that most in the Portland area probably have never swum in is Mt. Park in Lake Oswego, a private 50 meter pool.

Some names in the meet which will still be familiar today.  Alice Zabudsky, our editor, was there.  I was there with my newly married wife, Claire.  Karl Von Tagen, one of the founders of OMS in 1972, was in the Men’s 30-34 age group.  Karl and I swam on the Pleasant Hill Swim Team in California in the early 1960s.

Some may recognize Elfie Stevenin, who was only 54 at the time.  Jim Bigler is still swimming.  Earl Walter, another founder, went to almost all meets, swimming butterfly with a breaststoke kick.

Look up Fred Sprenger, Hazel Bressie, Connie Wilson and Fred Eckhardt in the Top Ten lists.  You’ll find them there.

In 1977 we can add Lavelle Stoinoff, a most marvelous distance freestyler who swam for a long time in OMS.  Dawn Musselman was another female stalwart.  There were a lot of age 44-and-under women then.  Where are they now?

There was also a large Men’s 25-29 age group.  In the 35-39 age group, we had Harry Lewis and Charles Schaumburg as standouts, with Don Van Rossen, UO coach, in the Men’s 45-49 age group.  And I have to add that in 1978 there was a 25-year-old named Mike Tennant.

All this leads to the event that, I think, really showed OMS as a power in USMS: the 1982 Long Course Nationals at Mt. Hood Community College.  Next time.


Mt. Park Invitational
Lake Oswego, Oregon
July 10-11, 1976
50 Meter Pool

WOMEN 20-24

50 m Freestyle

Sandi Baker             21                          :30.40

Liz Gebe                  21                          :33.50

Karen Kraus             21                          :35.90

200 m Freestyle

Beth Boehmer        22                        2:55.00

400 m Freestyle

Beth Boehmer        22                        6:17.80

1500 m Freestyle

Beth Boehmer        22                      24:31.60

Jeri Wyatt               23                      35:51.50

50 m Backstroke

Karen Kraus             21                          :47.70

200 m Breaststroke

Beth Boehmer        22                        3:34.50

50 m Butterfly

Sandi Baker             21                          :33.40

Liz Gebe                  21                          :36.10

200 m I.M.

Liz Gebe                  21                        3:10.60

Beth Boehmer        22                        3:11.40

WOMEN 25-29

50 M Freestyle

Darlene Pohl           26                          :32.60

Judi Shaw                27                          :33.00

Susy Doolittle          27                          :36.20

100 m Freestyle

Judi Shaw                27                        1:15.00

Susy Doolittle          27                        1:27.10

1500 m Freestyle

Darlene Pohl           26                      22:48.30

Judi Shaw                27                      26:07.80

Claire Mohr             29                      33:12.50

50 m Backstroke

Sue Snyder              27                          :41.60

Susy Doolittle          27                          :47.50

100 m Backstroke

Sue Snyder              27                        1:29.60

200 m Backstroke

Sue Snyder              27                        3:14.50

50 m Breaststroke

Claire Mohr             29                          :50.20

Susy Doolittle          27                          :50.50

100 m Breaststroke

Claire Mohr             29                        1:52.10

200 m Breaststroke

Sue Snyder              27                        3:32.70

Claire Mohr             29                        4:06.70

50 m Butterfly

Darlene Pohl           26                          :35.20

200 m Butterfly

Darlene Pohl           26                        3:09.20

200 m I.M.

Sue Snyder              27                        3:07.50

400 m I.M.

Darlene Pohl           26                        6:29.30

WOMEN 30-34

50 M Freestyle

Patty Peterson        31                          :41.40

Cathy Crichton         33                          :48.40

100 m Freestyle

Cathy Crichton         33                        1:59.30

1500 m Freestyle

Cathy Crichton         33                      35:19.00

50 m Backstroke

Jayne Chastain        30                          :45.80

100 m Backstroke

Jayne Chastain        30                        1:42.80

200 m Backstroke

Jayne Chastain        30                        3:53.40

50 m Breaststroke

Patty Peterson        31                          :52.60

100 m Breaststroke

Alice Zabudsky        31                        1:40.90

200 m Breaststroke

Alice Zabudsky        31                        3:32.10

50 m Butterfly

Patty Peterson        31                          :48.50

100 m Butterfly

Alice Zabudsky        31                        1:36.20

Patty Peterson        31                        2:05.10

200 m Butterfly

Alice Zabudsky        31                        3:31.80

400 m I.M.

Alice Zabudsky        31                        7:03.10

WOMEN 35-39

50 m Freestyle

Carol Friedley          36                          :39.30

Carol Strazer           36                          :49.90

100 m Freestyle

  1. Heestand 1:47.90

1500 m Freestyle

Jane Collins             37                      33:19.00

50 m Backstroke

Carol Friedley          36                          :45.60

Carol Strazer           36                          :54.50

100 m Backstroke

  1. Heestand 2:01.40

50 m Breastroke

Carol Friedley          36                          :48.60

100 m Breaststroke

Carol Friedley          36                        1:46.70

WOMEN 40-44

50 m Freestyle

Shirley Lehman       41                          :39.90

100 m Freestyle

Shirley Lehman       41                        1:31.20

200 m Freestyle

Shirley Lehman       41                        3:34.90

50 m Backstroke

Connie Wilson         41                          :41.50

Shirley Lehman       41                          :57.60

100 m Backstroke

Connie Wilson         41                        1:36.50

50 m Breaststroke

Connie Wilson         41                          :59.50

50 m Butterfly

Shirley Lehman       41                          :50.80

WOMEN 50-54

50 M Freestyle

Mary Anne Wolfe   50                          :38.80

Jackie Michel          54                          :46.70

100 m Freestyle

Mary Anne Wolfe   50                        1:33.30

Jackie Michel          54                        1:58.40

200 m Freestyle

Jackie Michel          54                        4:30.60

400 m Freestyle

Mary Anne Wolfe   50                        7:37.10

1500 m Freestyle

Mary Anne Wolfe   50                      29:59.60

50 m Backstroke

Mary Anne Wolf     50                          :48.40

Jackie Michel          54                          :57.00

200 m Backstroke

Elfie Stevenin          54                        5:54.80

50 m Butterfly

Elfie Stevenin          54                        1:43.10

100 m Butterfly

Elfie Stevenin          54                        4:10.10

200 m Butterfly

Elfie Stevenin          54                        8:07.40

200 m I.M.

Jackie Michel          54                        4:59.40

400 m I.M.

Elfie Stevenin          54                      13:51.40

WOMEN 55-59

50 m Freestyle

Maxine Carlson       56                          :52.70

50 m Backstroke

Maxine Carlson       56                        1:01.20

50 m Breaststroke

Maxine Carlson       56                          :59.00

100 m Breaststroke

Maxine Carlson       56                        2:15.60

WOMEN 65-69

50 m Freestyle

Hazel Bressie          67                        1:36.60

400 m Freestyle

Hazel Bressie          67                      15:54.70

50 m Backstroke

Hazel Bressie          67                        1:36.20

50 m Breaststroke

Hazel Bressie          67                        1:38.50

100 m Breaststroke

Hazel Bressie          67                        3:38.60

MEN 20-24

50 m Freestyle

Curtis Williams       23                          :29.50

100 m Breaststroke

Curtis Williams       23                        1:24.70

200 m Breaststroke

Curtis Williams       23                        3:36.80

50 m Butterfly

Jan Simonsen          22                          :28.00

100 m Butterfly

Jan Simonsen          22                        1:06.00

200 m I.M.

Jan Simonsen          22                        2:36.00

MEN 25-29

50 m Freestyle

Kim Lintner             26                          :26.90

Ernie Glass              26                          :27.70

Doug Huestis          28                          :28.50

100 m Freestyle

Trond Williams       26                        1:01.30

Doug Huestis          28                        1:05.20

200 m Freestyle

Trond Williams       26                        2:35.10

400 m Freestyle

Doug Huestis          28                        5:30.40

Kim Lintner             26                        5:39.50

Ernie Glass              26                        6:08.70

1500 m Freestyle

Jerry Lucas              26                      21:37.10

Trond Williams       26                      25:28.60

Doug Crichton         29                      25:55.70

50 m Backstroke

Don Thompson        29                          :38.40

Doug Crichton         29                          :44.60

100 m Backstroke

Jerry Lucas              26                        1:10.50

David Levinson        26                        1:22.20

200 m Backstroke

Jerry Lucas              26                        2:42.50

50 m Breaststroke

Dee Reins                25                          :41.70

Doug Crichton         29                          :42.90

Don Thompson        29                          :44.50

100 m Breaststroke

Dee Reins                25                        1:32.80

50 m Butterfly

David Levinson        26                          :29.30

Kim Lintner             26                          :29.40

Ernie Glass              26                          :30.70

Don Thompson        29                          :37.30

100 m Butterfly

Jerry Lucas              26                        1:05.40

David Levinson        26                        1:08.20

Dee Reins                25                        1:27.10

200 m Butterfly

Jerry Lucas              26                        2:35.50

David Levinson        26                        2:57.80

Doug Huestis          28                        2:58.20

Kim Lintner             26                        3:03.10

200 m I.M.

Dee Reins                25                        3:09.20

Doug Crichton         29                        3:20.70

400 m I.M.

David Levinson        26                        5:47.70

Kim Lintner             26                        6:20.70

MEN 30-34

50 m Freestyle

Karl von Tagen        32                          :26.80

Cecil Kribs               34                          :32.30

Eldon Rose              34                          :33.00

200 m Freestyle

Harry Lewis             34                        2:36.90

Stuart Morris          32                        3:00.80

Cecil Kribs               34                        3:11.40

400 m Freestyle

Steve Engel             33                        5:15.80

Stuart Morris          32                        6:28.90

Ed Ritz                     32                        6:59.40

1500 m Freestyle   

Steve Engel             33                      20:31.00

Karl von Tagen        32                      21:57.30

Ralph Mohr             34                      22:31.00

Stuart Morris          32                      25:16.60

Ed Ritz                     32                      28:14.60

50 m Backstroke

Cecil Kribs               34                          :39.40

100 m Backstroke

Harry Lewis             34                        1:31.70

Cecil Kribs               34                        1:32.80

200 m Backstroke

Harry Lewis             34                        3:05.70

Joe Lanza                32                        3:22.80

Cecil Kribs               34                        3:23.90

50 m Breaststroke

Karl von Tagen        32                          :36.60

Stuart Morris          32                          :42.90

Eldon Rose              34                          :43.00

100 m Breaststroke

Eldon Rose              34                        1:42.00

Ed Ritz                     32                        1:44.50

50 m Butterfly

Joe Lanza                32                          :37.00

100 m Butterfly

Ralph Mohr             34                        1:17.40

200 m Butterfly

Steve Engel             33                        2:45.30

Ralph Mohr             34                        3:00.70

200 m I.M.

Joe Lanza                32                        3:13.60

400 m I.M.

Steve Engel             33                        5:43.90

Harry Lewis             34                        6:21.50

Ralph Mohr             34                        6:27.60

MEN 35-39

200 m Freestyle

David Eng                38                        3:35.50

50 m Butterfly

David Eng                38                          :45.90

MEN 40-44

50 m Freestyle

Jim Bigler                40                          :32.90

Brian Heard            42                          :37.50

P.T. Tutmark           44                          :40.10

100 m Freestyle

Jim Bigler                40                        1:15.10

P.T. Tutmark           44                        1:34.30

200 m Freestyle

Jim Bigler                40                        2:59.70

P.T. Tutmark           44                        3:31.30

400 m Freestyle

P.T. Tutmark           44                        7:43.80

1500 m Freestyle

Jim Bigler                40                      26:58.70

50 m Breaststroke

Brian Heard            42                          :47.60

100 m Breaststroke

Brian Heard            42                        1:51.00

MEN 45-49

50 m Freestyle

Fred Sprenger         45                          :32.60

Eric Guest               46                          :32.70

100 m Freestyle

Fred Sprenger         45                        1:14.10

Eric Guest               46                        1:20.40

200 m Freestyle

Fred Sprenger         45                        2:40.30

400 m Freestyle

Fred Sprenger         45                        5:40.60

C.H. Sheldon           46                        6:44.40

1500 m Freestyle

Fred Sprenger         45                      22:40.60

50 m Backstroke

C.H. Sheldon           46                          :37.10

Donlan Jones           46                          :38.00

100 m Backstroke

C.H. Sheldon           46                        1:25.50

Donlan Jones           46                        1:32.40

200 m Backstroke

C.H. Sheldon           46                        3:15.70

Donlan Jones           46                        3:43.40

50 m Breaststroke

Lee Miesen             49                          :45.40

Emmanuel Sang     45                          :48.20

100 m Breaststroke

Lee Miesen             49                        1:45.00

Emmanuel Sang     45                        1:59.80

200 m Breaststroke

Emmanuel Sang     45                        4:18.10

200 m I.M.

C.H. Sheldon           46                        3:18.00

MEN 50-54

50 m Freestyle

Chuck Harrison        50                          :36.10

John Runckel           53                          :37.60

100 m Freestyle

Chuck Harrison        50                        1:23.60

John Runckel           53                        1:26.00

200 m Freestyle

John Runckel           53                        3:12.70

Chuck Harrison        50                        3:17.40

400 m Freestyle

John Runckel           53                        6:58.50

Chuch Harrison       50                        7:00.70

1500 m Freestyle

Chuck Harrison        50                      29:49.10

50 m Butterfly

Fred Eckhardt          50                          :41.00

100 m Butterfly

Fred Eckhardt          50                        1:37.50

200 m Butterfly

Fred Eckhardt          50                        3:31.20

MEN 55-59

100 m Freestyle

Earl Walter             55                        1:26.50

Neil Farnham          59                        1:33.30

50 m Backstroke

Earl Walter             55                          :38.80

100 m Backstroke

Earl Walter             55                        1:29.90

Neil Farnham          59                        1:58.30

100 m Breaststroke

Neil Farnham          59                        2:08.10

200 m Butterfly

Earl Walter             55                        3:35.70

MEN 60-64

50 m Freestyle

Don Stevenson        64                          :35.60

Karl Frederick          62                          :38.10

Robert Schmidt       61                          :43.30

Kelly Bagby             62                        1:01.20

100 m Freestyle

Don Stevenson        64                        1:27.20

200 m Freestyle

Don Stevenson        64                        3:24.90

400 m Freestyle

Don Stevenson        64                        7:34.30

1500 m Freestyle

Fred Wiggin            60                      30:30.90

50 m Backstroke

Fred Wiggin            60                          :44.20

Syd Hendy               63                          :48.50

Kelly Bagby             62                        1:22.50

100m Backstroke

Fred Wiggin            60                        1:37.40

Syd Hendy               63                        1:56.40

200 m Backstroke

Fred Wiggin            60                        3:32.90

Syd Hendy               63                        4:20.30

50 m Breaststroke

Karl Frederick          62                          :44.40

Robert Schmidt       61                          :53.70

Kelly Bagby             62                        1:07.50

100 m Breaststroke

Karl Frederick          62                        1:41.50

Robert Schmidt       61                        2:10.90

Kelly Bagby             62                        2:46.60

200 m Breaststroke

Kelly Bagby             62                        6:12.10

50 m Butterfly

Karl Frederick          62                          :42.10

200 m I.M.

Fred Wiggin            60                        3:46.20

Don Stevenson        64                        4:03.60

MEN 65-69

50 m Freestyle

Dana Thomas          69                          :39.20

100 m Freestyle

Dana Thomas          69                        1:39.40

John Hoey               66                        1:42.70

200 m Freestyle

John Hoey               66                        4:11.10

400 m Freestyle

Max Strauss            66                        9:12.20

1500 m Freestyle

John Hoey               66                      37:58.00

50 m Backstroke

Bob Hunter             65                        1:11.40

100 m Backstroke

Max Strauss            66                        2:10.00

Bob Hunter             65                        2:38.30

200 m Backstroke

Bob Hunter             65                        5:29.70

50 m Breaststroke

Bob Hunter             65                        1:34.50

100 m Breaststroke

Max Strauss            66                        2:10.50


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

One thought on “Swim Bits – May 2022

  • Matt Henderson

    Ralph,
    Great story and pulled up long buried memories. We moved to Portland in 1986 and rented a condo in Mtn. Park which gave us access to that beautiful pool. Big windows and airy with an open lane almost always available. The stainless steel tank died hard and the expense to replace it killed it. We all moved to LO High and got to see Don Schollander and occasionally Matt Biondi. I’m a sure you swam against many of the LO guys—Briefcase Bob Smith comes to mind. Thanks for pulling out the meet.