Summer Nationals 2016 2


by Tim Waud

Dennis Baker and Tim Waud

Dennis Baker and Tim Waud — Co-meet directors

The 2016 U. S. Masters Swimming Summer National Championship was held August 17-21, 2016 at Mt Hood Community College in Gresham, Oregon.  Mt Hood Aquatic Center played host to 1,287 swimmers from all over the United States and several swimmers came from around the World.  This event ranks as the third largest Summer National Championship in U. S. Masters Swimming history and one of the fastest Nationals since the “tech suit” era.  Unofficially, 35 individual and 9 relay FINA World Records, and over 60 individual, and 14 relay USMS National Records were set during the five-day event.  This is the fifth time that Oregon Masters Swimming and Mt Hood Aquatic Center have played host to the Summer National Championship.

The Oregon Club had its share of records with the Oregon Women setting 28 Oregon, 15 NW Zone and 1 National Record.  Congratulations to Rebecca Kay, who set a new National record in the Women’s (70-74) age-group 50 meter Freestyle with a time of 33.95.  The Oregon Men set 11 Oregon, and 5 NW Zone records.  The Oregon Club also had several records set in the relay events.  Oregon relays combined to set 17 Oregon, 13 NW Zone, 6 National, and 2 FINA World Records. Congratulations to the Mixed (200-239) 200 meter Medley Relay of Valerie Jenkins, Kurt Grote, Gabe Duus and Karen Andrus-Hughes who set a new World Record with a time of 2:01.98.  And the Mixed (320-359) 200 meter Freestyle Relay of Rebecca Kay, Willard, Lamb, Barbara Frid, and David Radcliff who also set a new World Record with a time of 2:35.97.

The Oregon Club, with a combined team score, won the Regional Club division followed by Puget Sound Masters, and Colorado Masters Swimming.  In the Local Club division, Swim Fort Lauderdale won its third consecutive Summer National Championship followed by the Sarasota Y Sharks, and The Olympic Club.

Congratulations to the following Individual U. S. Masters Swimming Summer National Champions:

Aurora R Gerhardt,………………………………….. Women (18-24) 50 Meter Backstroke

Jesse Kaba…………………………………………. Women (18-24) 50 Meter Breaststroke

Jessica Stacy………………………………………….. Women (25-29) 100 Meter Butterfly

Sara Shepherd…………………………………….. Women (30-34) 100 Meter Backstroke

Abby Blank……………………………………….. Women (30-34) 200 Meter Breaststroke

Emily Melina………………………………………….. Women (35-39) 400 Meter Freestyle

Emily Melina………………………………………….. Women (35-39) 800 Meter Freestyle

Brianna Showell………………………………….. Women (35-39) 200 Meter Breaststroke

Brianna Showell………………………….. Women (35-39) 200 Meter Individual Medley

Maisie Vultaggio…………………………………… Women (40-44) 100 Meter Backstroke

Christine Mcclafferty…………………………………. Women (40-44) 200 Meter Butterfly

Lynette Greco………………………………………… Women (45-49) 200 Meter Freestyle

Jinxi Caddel………………………………………….. Women (45-49) 800 Meter Freestyle

Gillian Salton……………………………………….. Women (45-49) 200 Meter Backstroke

Jill Asch……………………………………………….. Women (50-54) 100 Meter Freestyle

Holly Vaughn-Edmonds…………………………… Women (50-54) 800 Meter Freestyle

Valerie Jenkins…………………………………….. Women (50-54) 100 Meter Backstroke

Jill Asch………………………………………………….. Women (50-54) 50 Meter Butterfly

Arlene Delmage……………………………………… Women (50-54) 100 Meter Butterfly

Arlene Delmage……………………………………… Women (50-54) 200 Meter Butterfly

Janet Gettling……………………………………. Women (65-69) 200 Meter Breaststroke

Janet Gettling………………………………………… Women (65-69) 200 Meter Butterfly

Rebecca Kay……………………………………………. Women (70-74) 50 Meter Freestyle

Ginger Pierson…………………………………….. Women (70-74) 50 Meter Breaststroke

Bonnie Speer…………………………………………. Women (80-84) 800 Meter Freestyle

Bonnie Speer……………………………………… Women (80-84 100 Meter Breaststroke

Virginia Phipps…………………………………………. Women (90-94 50 Meter Freestyle

Virginia Phipps……………………………………….. Women (90-94 100 Meter Freestyle

Virginia Phipps……………………………………….. Women (90-94 200 Meter Freestyle

Matthew Marceau………………………………………. Men (30-34) 800 Meter Freestyle

Kevin Cleary………………………………………………. Men (30-34) 200 Meter Butterfly

Chip Polito………………………………………………. Men (40-44) 1500 Meter Freestyle

John Rasmussen…………………………………….. Men (40-44) 200 Meter Breaststroke

Mike Self…………………………………………………. Men (45-49) 50 Meter Backstroke

Mike Self………………………………………………… Men (45-49) 100 Meter Backstroke

David Hathaway………………………………………… Men (55-59) 800 Meter Freestyle

Ronald Nakata………………………………………… Men (75-79) 50 Meter Breaststroke

David Radcliff……………………………………………… Men (80-84) 50 Meter Freestyle

David Radcliff……………………………………………. Men (80-84) 100 Meter Freestyle

David Radcliff……………………………………………. Men (80-84) 200 Meter Freestyle

David Radcliff……………………………………………. Men (80-84) 400 Meter Freestyle

David Radcliff…………………………………………… Men (80-84) 1500 Meter Freestyle

Willard Lamb………………………………………………. Men (90-94) 50 Meter Freestyle

Willard Lamb……………………………………………. Men (90-94) 1500 Meter Freestyle

Willard Lamb…………………………………………….. Men (90-94) 50 Meter Backstroke

Willard Lamb…………………………………………… Men (90-94) 100 Meter Backstroke

Willard Lamb…………………………………………… Men (90-94) 200 Meter Backstroke

Thank you to our Oregon Club Coaches!  They were able to coordinate a number of very successful relays.  It’s quite an effort to put together relays with 275 Oregon Club competitors.

Head Coach……………………………………………… Robert Maestre
Head Relay Coach…………………………………. Brent Washburne
Men’s Relay Coach………………………………………… Allan Larson
Women’s Relay Coach…………………………………….. Matt Miller
Mixed Relay’s Coach…………………………………………. Al Capron

Thank You to all of our volunteers who made hosting this event possible!

Meet Directors

Dennis Baker and Tim Waud

Officials

Referee………………………………………………………. Jacki Allender
Administrative Referee……………………………….. Herb Schwab
Head Starter……………………………………………………… Teri White
Team Lead Chief Judge………………………………………… Al Ness

Pat Allender                   Linda Eaton           Marie Lin
Rick Biggs                       Judy Gillies             Judy Miller
Lisa Sandoval                Dick Chapman       Bob Keller
Tina Strahan                  Sean Cho                Cory Keller
Ken Breiding                  Dan Gipe                Julia Murphy
Lisa Cardillo                   Steven Goldman   Jim Teisher
Sandy Drake                  Leo Lin                   JoAnne Wisniewski

USMS Championship Liaison

Jim Clemmons

USMS Officials Liaison

Al Ness

Announcers

Dave Wierdsma and Jon French

USMS National Office

Kyle Deery and Jay Eckert

Organizing Committee
Susan Albright, Jenn Pidkowicz, Jeanne Teisher Volunteer Coordinators
Jacki Allender and Dennis Baker………… Officials Recruitment
Tim Waud and Sandi Rousseau…………………….. Program Editor
Karen Andrus-Hughes and Arlene Delmage.. Event Sponsors
Walt Reid, Mary Beth Windrath and Steve Darnell Records and Splits
Tim Waud and Tam Jenkins……………………………………… Awards
Kermit Yensen……………………………………………. Budget/Finance
Tim Waud………………………………….. Communications/Publicity
Paul Windrath…………………………………………….. Safety Marshalls
Joy Ward………………………………………………………….. EMT/Medical
Marisa Frieder…………………………………………………………… Shuttle
Donna Ryan…………………………………………………………….. Signage
Tanya Richardson……………………………………………………… Facility
Dennis Baker and Ellen Summers………………………………. Social
Tam Jenkins………………………………………………………. Goody Bags
Sandi Rousseau…………………………………………….. Solutions Desk
Jody Rash……………………………………………………………. Hospitality
Susan Albright…………………………………………………. Logo Design
Tim Waud and Jeanna Summers………………………….. Souvenirs
Tim and Jill Waud………………………………………………………… Tents
Seth Alley………………………………………………………………. Massage
Marisa Frieder……………………………………………………………. Timers
Roxanne Redwine Baker……. Office Administration/Secretary
Matt Miller…………………………………………………………. Webmaster
Bonnie Edwards………………………………….. Assistant Webmaster
Matt Miller……………………………………………………….. Program Ads
Ginger Pierson………………………………………….. On Site Check-in

There are countless volunteers in addition to the names above who made this National Championship meet possible.  We are grateful to all of them!

Special Thanks to Dan Vandenberg, and the Mt. Hood Aquatic Center Lifeguards who kept us safe and maintained a super-fast venue for our competitors.


Leave a Reply to Tim Waud Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 thoughts on “Summer Nationals 2016

  • Rebecca Kay

    To Tim Waud, Dennis Baker, Sandi Rousseau, Matt Miller, and all the other good folks who made the 2016 Summer Nationals such a successful swim meet: Thank you so so much for all your hard work, countless hours, and dedication to the sport of swimming. Your hard work made this swim meet the great success it was, which contributed to the joy of all the participating swimmers, their friends and families. This was the best swim meet of my life, and I have all of you to thank for it!

    Best wishes,
    Rebecca Kay