Results for the 3000-Yard and 6000-Yard ePostal National Championships Oregon LMSC, 2021


Club scoring:  Club point scoring is calculated based on Quality Points, which is the ratio of each individual time to the current USMS Record for the gender & age group, and expressed as the three-digit number following each individual time in the results.  The faster the swim the more Quality Points a swimmer earned.  Club totals are the sum of the quality points of its swimmers.  Since every swimmer receives quality points, every swimmer counts!

 

Place numbers are national places.

OR = Oregon Record; NR = National Record

* = Oregon All-Time Top Twelve Time

 

3000- Yard distance

 

INDIVIDUAL

 

Place       Name                                          Age                 Team                  Time                                 Record                                  Pts

Women 35-39

1          Higlett, Alexis                 38              MACO        35:16.97                                                      933

Women 45-49

4          Criscione, Anicia            48              CAT            42:13.43                                                      803

5          Jajewski, Suzy                46              SOMA        43:42.00                                                      778

10        Martell, Beth                  49              SOMA        49:29.09                                                      685

Women 50-54

5          Pettit, Jayette                 54              SOMA        41:03.51                      *                              833

7          Salton, Gillian                53              COMA        41:30.99                                                      824

8          Morgen, Cheryl              52              COMA        43:11.00                                                      792

Women 55-59

5          Delmage, Arlene            59              SOMA        44:47.01                                                      792

Women 65-69

2          Crabbe, Colette              65              ORM           39:57.34                      * OR                                    968

6          Summers, Jeanna          67              ORM           47:16:04                      *                              818

Women 75-79

4          Ziemer, Judy                  76              COMA     1:06:06.99                      * OR                        776

 

Men 45-49

3          VanAndel, Robbert        47              OCT            39:28:31                                                      789

Men 50-54

5          Waud, Tim                      54              OCT            51:54.74                                                      609

Men 55-59

1          Lussier, Hardy                56              COMA        33:54.47                                                      959

2          Sullivan, Scot                 55              MACO        35:00.74                      *                              929

6          McNamara, Tank            58              COMA        48:24.30                                                      672

Men 60-64

4          Allender, Pat                   63              CAT            39:17.25                                                      863

Men 65-69

3          Piette, Jeffrey                 66              ORM           40:34.98                      *                              884

4          Yensen, Kermit               68              COMA        48:55.00                                                      733

9          Brockbank, Doug          67              COMA        49:42.01                                                      722

Men 70-74

1          Kirkland, Dan                 73              SOMA        37:23.68                                                      985

3          Bruce, Bob                      73              COMA        41:15.99                                                      892

7          Carew, Mike                   72              COMA        56:13.05                                                      655

Men 80-84

1               Mohr, Ralph                   80              COMA        52:07.58                      *                              806

 

Relays

 

Pl    Names                                                                            Club                        Time        Record

Women 35+:  3 x 3000

1    Jajewski, Morgen, Higlett                   OREG           2:01:59.62

Women 45+:  3 x 3000

1    Criscione, Salton, Pettit                       OREG           2:04:47.93

Women 55+:   3 x 3000

1    Summers, Delmage, Crabbe               OREG           2:12:00.39

 

Men 45+:  3 x 3000

1   Brockbank, McNamara, VanAndel     OREG           2:17:34.62

Men 55+:  3 x 3000

1     Kirkland, Sullivan, Lussier                   OREG           1:46:18.69        OR

Men 65+:  3 x 3000

1   Yensen, Bruce, Piette                           OREG           2:10:45.97

 

Mixed 35+:  4 x 3000

1   Criscione, Higlett, Bruce, VanAndel   OREG           2:38:14.70

Mixed 45+:  4 x 3000

1     Salton, Pettit, Sullivan, Lussier           OREG           2:31:29.51

Mixed 65+:  4 x 3000

1     Summers, Crabbe, Piette, Kirkland     OREG           2:45:12.04        NR

 

 

Combined National Club Scores

 

Pl         Club                                                          # of swimmers                                 Points

1      Oregon Masters                                24                              19,500

2      Palm Beach Masters                          16                              11,811

3      Swim Kentucky Masters                   15                                9,651

 

 

Top Twelve

 

To help settle the side wagers concerning who had the best 3000 swim—across gender and age group lines—here is the list of the top 12 swimmers ranked by Quality Points:

 

                                    Pl              Name                                      Points

1          Kirkland, Dan               985

2          Crabbe, Colette            962

3          Lussier, Hardy              959

4          Higlett, Alexis               933

5          Sullivan, Scot               929

6          Bruce, Bob                    892

7          Piette, Jeff                     884

8          Allender, Pat                 863

9          Pettit, Jayette               833

10        Salton, Gillian              824

11        Summers, Jeanna        818

12        Mohr, Ralph                 806

 

6000-Yard distance

 

Pl       Name                                       Age        Team                Time             Record          Pts

Women 35-39

1   Higlett, Alexis               38        MACO        1:13:22.57     * OR        943

Women 45-49

3    Jajewski, Suzy               46        SOMA        1:29:40.00           *        723

Women 50-54

3    Pettit, Jayette                54        SOMA        1:29:49.00           *        779

Women 65-69

4    Summers, Jeanna         67        ORM           1:41:34.56     * OR        776

 

Men 55-59

1   Lussier, Hardy              56        COMA        1:10:31.99                     948

3    McNamara, Tank          58        COMA        1:39:42.05                     670

Men 70-74

1   Kirkland, Dan               73        SOMA        1:17:56.58                     971

3    Bruce, Bob                    73        COMA        1:25:08.65                     889

7    Mike Carew                  72        COMA        1:54:06.02                     664

 

 

Relays

 

Pl    Names                                                                            Club                        Time        Record

Women 35+:  3 x 6000

1    Pettit, Jajewski, Higlett                        OREG           4:12:51.57

 

Men 55+:  3 x 6000

1    Bruce, Kirkland, Lussier                      OREG           3:53:37.22        OR

 

Mixed 35+:  4 x 6000

1    Jajewski, Higlett, McNamara, Lussier OREG           5:33:37.22

Mixed 45+

2    Summers, Pettit, Bruce, Kirkland        OREG           5:54:28.79

 

 

Combined National Club Scores

 

Pl         Club                                                          # of swimmers                        Points

1      Oregon Masters                                 9                                 7,363

2      Palm Beach Masters                          8                                 6,273

3      Illinois Masters                                   4                                 3,373

 

To help settle the side wagers concerning who had the best 6000 swim—across gender and age group lines—here is the list of swimmers ranked by Quality Points:

 

                                    Pl              Name                                      Points

1          Kirkland, Dan               971

2          Lussier, Hardy              948

3          Higlett, Alexis              943

4          Bruce, Bob                   889

5          Pettit, Jayette               779

6          Summers, Jeanna        776

7          Jajewski, Suzy              723

8          McNamara, Tank         670

9          Carew, Mike                 664

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.