OMS Award Recipients


<< Back to the list of awards and their description

Quick Navigation:

Download a PDF version of the award recipients


Ol’ Barn

Year Name
2016 Susie Young
2015 Julie Andrade
2014 Christina Fox
Matt Miller
2013 Bonnie Edwards
2012 Tim Waud
2011 Stephen Darnell
2010 Jacki Allender
2009 Alice Zabudsky
2008 Bob Bruce
2007 Wes Edwards
2006 Jody Welborn
2005 Robbert van Andel
2004 Jeanne Teisher
2003 Bert Petersen
2002 Gary Wallis
2001 Gary Whitman
2000 Roy Lambert
1999 Dave & Nancy Radcliff
1998 Al Smith
1997 Eric Guest
1996 Dan Gray
1995 Roy Abramowitz
1994 David Cobb
1993 Nancy Dobbs
1992 Pam Himstreet
1991 Dan Johnson
1990 John Zell
1989 Barbara Frid
1988 Bert Petersen
1986 Sandi Rousseau
1987 Susan Albright
1985 Robert Smith
1984 Ginger Pierson
1983 Brian Frid

Connie Wilson Memorial

Year Name
2016 Stephen Darnell
2015 Tim Waud
2014 Alice Zabudsky
2013 Jacki Allender
2012 Todd Lantry
2011 Roy Lambert
2010 Karen Andrus-Hughes
2009 Doug Christensen
2008 Robbert van Andel
2007 Gary Whitman
2006 Bert Petersen
2005 Alison Moore
2004 Dave & Nancy Radcliff
2003 Jeanne Teisher
2002 Ginger Pierson
2001 Bob Bruce
2000 Dan Gray
1999 Suzanne Rague
1998 Pam Himstreet
1997 Phil King
1996 June Mather
1995 Stephen Harger
1994 John Zell
1993 Robert Smith
1992 Andy Schrag
1991 Kathy Buck
1990 Eric Guest
1989 Roy Abramowitz
1988 Barbara Frid
1987 Sandi Rousseau
1986 Earl Walter

Hazel Bressie Spirit-Female

Year Name
2016 Marisa Frieder
2015 Jill Marie Asch
Kristina Franklin
2014 Jeanna Summers
2013 Elke Asleson
2012 Angela Fadlovich
2011 Ann Goodman & Lynn Thompson
2010 Megan Lassen & Carole Miles
2009 Sandi Rousseau
2008 Val Jenkins
2007 Pat Rogers
2006 Elizabeth Budd
2005 Hilda Buel and Jane Stewart (her daughter)
2004 Mary Sweat
2003 Karen Andrus-Hughes
COMA
Tam Jenkins
2002 Colette Crabbe
2001 Maggie Wells
Julie Himstreet
2000 Lynda Christensen
1999 Laura Schob
1998 Kristi Riddle
1997 Laura Worden
1996 No Recipient
1995 No Recipient
1994 June Mather
1993 Mary Waters
1992 Barbara Havercamp
1991 Marianne VanDijk
Elfie Stevenin
1990 Nancy Milner
1989 Helena Hoffman
1988 Bev L’Esperance
1987 Judy Melcher
1986 Bev Underwood

Gil Young Spirit-Male

Year Name
2016 Mark Frost
2015 Frank Phillips
2014 Clint BogardWillard Lamb, & Ron Nakata
2013 Buz Carriker
2012 Milton Marks & David Radcliff
2011 Ralph Mohr
2010 Bill Summerfield
2009 Brent Washburne
2008 Peter Metzger
2007 Doug Brockbank
2006 Jon Clark
2005 Pat Allender
2004 Mike Tennant
2003 Kenneth Schuh
2002 Rich Juhala
2001 Frank Parisi
2000 Rob Higley
1999 Charlie Helm
1998 George Thayer
1997 Mark Worden
1996 Steve Johnson
1995 Murali Krishna
1994 No Recipient
1993 No Recipient
1992 Gerald Huestis
1991 Leo VanDijk
1990 Gil Young
1989 Dan Gray
1988 Ron Jersey
1987 Warren Elliott
1986 Art Hanlon

Special Service

Year Name
2016 Tim Waud & Dennis Baker
2015 David Fryefield
2014 Tam Jenkins
2013 Jon French
2012 Jim Teisher
2011 Stan Benson, Gene Mielke & Brent Washburne
2010 Aubree Gustafson
2009 Bryan Butcher & Christina Fox
2008 Mike/Lynne Pendleton, Dennis Baker,
Brandon Drawz & Rachel Skoss
2007 Darlene Staley
2006 Jacki Allender
Jeanne Teisher
2005 Stephen Darnell
Mary Sweat
2004 Debra George
2003 Jody Welborn
Alison Moore
Nike
2002 Kristi Gustafson
2001 Oregon Officials Assoc.
2000 Bill Volckening
Stevens Ness
1999 Sharon Stuart
Bob Bruce
1998 Sandi Rousseau
1997 Suzanne Rague
Roberta Cobb
1996 Karl VonTagen
Mike Popovich
1995 John Zell
Art Smith
1994 Larry Snead
Matt Mercer
1993 Steve Harger
1992 Ginger Pierson
Oregon Swimming
1991 Bert & Luella Petersen
1990 Earl Walter
Kathy Buck
1989 No Recipient
1988 Andree Devine
1987 Judy & Terry McCurdy
Ruth & TD Hughes
1986 Roy Abramowitz
1985 Bert Petersen
1984 No Recipient
1983 Connie Wilson
Earl Walter

Art Welch “Most Splashes” Award

Year Name
2016 Willard LambChristina Fox
2015 Willard LambSonja Skinner
2014 Willard LambGinger Pierson
2013 Tim Waud & Julie Andrade
2012 Tim Waud & Ginger Pierson
2011 Charlie Helm & Julie Andrade
2010 Esther Ellis
Tie Mike Dowd & David Hathaway
2009 Jeanna Summers
David Hathaway
2008 Ginger Pierson
Tim Waud
2007 Christina Fox
Gano Butcher
2006 Gano Butcher
Ginger Pierson
2005 Stephen Darnell
Ginger Pierson
2004 Rich Juhala
Ginger Pierson
2003 Chyle Edic
Elfie Stevenin
Joy Ward
2002 Rich Juhala
Maggie Wells
2001 Mike Dowd
Maggie Wells

Female 49 and Under Swimmer of the Year

Year Name
2016 1st – Sonja Skinner
2ndSara Nelson
3rdFrancie Haffner
2015 1st – Sonja Skinner
2ndJessica Stacy
3rdJill Asch
2014 1st – Natascha Mangan
2ndJill Asch
3rdJessica Stacy
2013 1st – Serena Johnson
2ndSonja Skinner
3rdJill Asch
2012 1st – Serena Johnson
2ndNatascha Mangan
3rdKarissa DeRousseau
2011 1st – Arlene Delmage
2ndAmy Ward
3rdHeather Blair
2010 1st – Arlene Delmage
2ndHeather Blair
3rdLauren Thies
2009 1st – Shannon Corbeau
2ndKristine Senkier
3rdLauren Thies
2008 1st – Arlene Delmage
2ndSara Nelson
3rdVal Jenkins & Kristine Senkier
2007 1st – Karen Andrus-Hughes
2ndNikki Weeks
3rdSara Nelson
2006 1st – Karen Andrus-Hughes
2ndArlene Delmage
3rdLauren Thies
2005 1st – Karen Andrus-Hughes
2ndColette Crabbe
3rdNicole Weeks
2004 1st – Karen Andrus-Hughes
2ndColette Crabbe
3rdValerie Jenkins
2003 1st – Karen Andrus-Hughes
2ndRobin Parisi
3rdColette Crabbe
2002 Colette Crabbe
2001 Robin Parisi
2000 Robin Parisi
1999 Teri Hendryx
1998 Lisa Hjerpe
1997 Cathy Imwalle
1996 Simone Lapay
1995 Ginger Pierson
1994 Ginger Pierson
1993 Ginger Pierson
1992 Ginger Pierson
1991 Ginger Pierson
1990 Ginger Pierson
1989 Barbara Frid
1988 Barbara Frid
1987 Ginger Pierson /
Barbara Frid
1986 Ginger Pierson

Male 49 and Under Swimmer of the Year

Year Name
2016 1stMike Self
2ndChip Polito
3rdMatt Miller
2015 1stMatt Miller
2ndScot Sullivan
3rdChip Polito
2014 1stMike Self
2ndMatt Miller
3rdRobbert van Andel
2013 1stChip Polito
2ndCan (Jon) Ergenekan
3rdHardy Lussier
2012 1stNick Wood
2ndMike Self
3rdBen Weston
2011 1stBen Weston
2ndBrad Bachulis
3rdLogan Madson
2010 1st – Chip Polito
2ndBen Weston
3rdNick Thorpe
2009 1st – James Corbeau
2ndChip Polito
3rdTom Fristoe
2008 1st – Dennis Baker
2ndLincoln Djang
3rdJames Corbeau
2007 1stDennis Baker
2ndKevin Cleary
3rdCurtis Taylor
2006 1st – Dennis Baker
2ndPat Allender
3rdRobbert van Andel
2005 1st – Dennis Baker
2ndPat Allender
3rdNoel Berlin
2004 1stDennis Baker
2ndPat Allender
3rdGregory Latta
2003 1stPat Allender
2ndWilliam Zolna
3rdJohn Keppeler
2002 Pat Allender
2001 Bill Zolna
2000 Pat Allender
1999 Pat Allender
1998 Bill Zolna
1997 Steve George
1996 Bill Zolna
1995 John Keppeler
1994 Allen Stark
1993 Robert Smith
1992 John Keppeler
1991 Richard Boyd
1990 Richard Boyd
1989 Richard Boyd
1988 Robert Smith
1987 Robert Smith
1986 Robert Smith
1984 Robert Smith

Female 50 and Over Swimmer of the Year

Year Name
2016 1st – Janet Gettling
2ndJill Marie Asch
3rdArlene Delmage
2015 1st – Janet Gettling
2ndGeraldine Kawabata
3rdSue Calnek Morris
2014 1st – Janet Gettling
2ndSue Calnek Morris
3rdColette Crabbe
2013 1st – Janet Gettling
2ndSue Calnek Morris
3rdColette Crabbe
2012 1st – Colette Crabbe
2ndArlene Delmage
3rdSandi Rousseau
2011 1st – Colette Crabbe
2ndJanet Gettling
3rdElfie Stevenin
2010 1st – Joy Ward
2ndJanet Gettling
3rdGeraldine Kawabata
2009 1st – Colette Crabbe
2ndElfie Stevenin
3rdJanet Gettling
2008 1st – Colette Crabbe
2ndElfie Stevenin
3rdSandi Rousseau
2007 1st – Joy Ward
2ndBarbara Frid
3rdElfie Stevenin
2006 1st – Joy Ward
2ndHilda Buel
3rdElfie Stevenin
2005 1st – Joy Ward
2ndHilda Buel
3rdRobin Parisi
2004 1st – Joy Ward
2ndHilda Buel
3rdJanet Gettling
2003 1st – Joy Ward
2ndBarbara Frid
3rdGinger Pierson
2002 Barbara Frid
2001 Ginger Pierson
2000 Joy Ward
1999 Lavelle Stoinoff
1998 Ginger Pierson
1997 Ginger Pierson
1996 Ginger Pierson
1995 Lavelle Stoinoff
1994 Lavelle Stoinoff
1993 Lavelle Stoinoff
1992 Lavelle Stoinoff
1991 Petey Smith
1990 Hazel Bressie
1989 Lavelle Stoinoff
1988 Lavelle Stoinoff
1987 Lavelle Stoinoff
1986 Louise Hepner
1985 Martha Keller
1984 Lavelle Stoinoff
1983 Barbara Frid

Male 50 and Over Swimmer of the Year

Year Name
2016 1st – Scot Sullivan
2ndAllen Stark
3rdRon Nakata
2015 1st – Willard Lamb
2ndAllen Stark
3rdChris Hiatt
2014 1st – Willard Lamb
2ndTom Landis
3rdAllen Stark
2013 1st – Willard Lamb
2ndTom Landis
3rdDennis Baker
2012 1st – Tom Landis
2ndAllen Stark
3rdGeorge Thayer
2011 1st – Milton Marks
2ndWillard Lamb
3rdAllen Stark
2010 1st – Willard Lamb
2ndAllen Stark
3rdMilton Marks
2009 1st – Willard Lamb
2ndAllen Stark
3rdPatrick Allender
2008 1st – Tom Landis
2ndWillard Lamb
3rdBob Bruce
2007 1st – David Radcliff
2ndWillard Lamb
3rd – Gil Young
2006 1st – David Radcliff
2ndWillard Lamb
3rdAllen Stark
2005 1st – Dave Radcliff
2ndTom Landis
3rdMilton Marks
2004 1st – Dave Radcliff
2ndBrent Lake
3rdAllen Stark
2003 1st – Tom Landis
2ndRobert Smith
3rdTom Landis
2002 Tom Landis
2001 Gil Young
2000 Dave Radcliff
1999 Robert Smith
1998 Tom Landis
1997 Dave Radcliff
1996 Earl Walter
1995 Gerald Huestis
1994 Andrew Holden
1993 Andrew Holden
1992 Andrew Holden
1991 Herb Eisenschmidt
1990 Herb Eisenschmidt
1989 Herb Eisenschmidt
1988 Herb Eisenschmidt
1987 Herb Eisenschmidt
1986 Herb Eisenschmidt
1985 Herb Eisenschmidt
1983 Herb Eisenschmidt

POOL “ALL STAR”

Year Name
2016 5 years: Colette Crabbe
2015 5 years: Willard Lamb
2008 6 years: Karen Andrus-Hughes
5 years: Dennis Baker
2007 5 years: Joy Ward
5 years: Dave Radcliff
2004 8 Years: Herb Eisenschmidt
5 Years: Barbara Frid
6 years: Andrew Holden
13 years: Ginger Pierson
6 years: Robert Smith
9 years: Lavelle Stoinoff

Team Spirit

Year Name
2017 Oregon City Tankers
2016 Oregon City Tankers
2015 Oregon City Tankers
2014 Oregon City Tankers
2013 Oregon City Tankers
2012 Oregon City Tankers
2011 Oregon City Tankers
2010 Oregon Reign
2009 Oregon Reign
2008 Oregon Reign
2007 Grass Valley Masters
2006 Central Oregon Masters
2005 Columbia Gorge Masters

<< Back to the list of awards and their description