<< Back to the list of awards and their description
Quick Navigation:
- Ol’ Barn
- Connie Wilson Memorial
- Hazel Bressie Spirit – Female
- Gil Young Spirit – Male
- Special Service
- Most Splashes
- Swimmer of the Year 49 & under – Female
- Swimmer of the Year 49 & under – Male
- Swimmer of the Year 50 & over – Female
- Swimmer of the Year 50 & over – Male
- OMS Pool “All Star”
- Team Spirit
Download a PDF version of the award recipients
Ol’ Barn
Year | Name |
---|---|
2021 | Jim Teisher |
2020 | None (COVID) |
2019 | MJ Caswell |
2018 | Kermit Yensen |
2017 | Bill Summerfield |
2016 | Susie Young |
2015 | Julie Andrade |
2014 | Christina Fox Matt Miller |
2013 | Bonnie Edwards |
2012 | Tim Waud |
2011 | Stephen Darnell |
2010 | Jacki Allender |
2009 | Alice Zabudsky |
2008 | Bob Bruce |
2007 | Wes Edwards |
2006 | Jody Welborn |
2005 | Robbert van Andel |
2004 | Jeanne Teisher |
2003 | Bert Petersen |
2002 | Gary Wallis |
2001 | Gary Whitman |
2000 | Roy Lambert |
1999 | Dave & Nancy Radcliff |
1998 | Al Smith |
1997 | Eric Guest |
1996 | Dan Gray |
1995 | Roy Abramowitz |
1994 | David Cobb |
1993 | Nancy Dobbs |
1992 | Pam Himstreet |
1991 | Dan Johnson |
1990 | John Zell |
1989 | Barbara Frid |
1988 | Bert Petersen |
1986 | Sandi Rousseau |
1987 | Susan Albright |
1985 | Robert Smith |
1984 | Ginger Pierson |
1983 | Brian Frid |
Connie Wilson Memorial
Year | Name |
---|---|
2021 | Barb Harris |
2020 | None (COVID) |
2019 | Kermit Yensen |
2018 | Joy Ward |
2017 | Matt Miller |
2016 | Stephen Darnell |
2015 | Tim Waud |
2014 | Alice Zabudsky |
2013 | Jacki Allender |
2012 | Todd Lantry |
2011 | Roy Lambert |
2010 | Karen Andrus-Hughes |
2009 | Doug Christensen |
2008 | Robbert van Andel |
2007 | Gary Whitman |
2006 | Bert Petersen |
2005 | Alison Moore |
2004 | Dave & Nancy Radcliff |
2003 | Jeanne Teisher |
2002 | Ginger Pierson |
2001 | Bob Bruce |
2000 | Dan Gray |
1999 | Suzanne Rague |
1998 | Pam Himstreet |
1997 | Phil King |
1996 | June Mather |
1995 | Stephen Harger |
1994 | John Zell |
1993 | Robert Smith |
1992 | Andy Schrag |
1991 | Kathy Buck |
1990 | Eric Guest |
1989 | Roy Abramowitz |
1988 | Barbara Frid |
1987 | Sandi Rousseau |
1986 | Earl Walter |
Hazel Bressie Spirit-Female
Year | Name |
---|---|
2021 | Amanda Callahan |
2018 | Connie Shuman |
2017 | MJ Caswell |
2016 | Marisa Frieder |
2015 | Jill Marie Asch Kristina Franklin |
2014 | Jeanna Summers |
2013 | Elke Asleson |
2012 | Angela Fadlovich |
2011 | Ann Goodman & Lynn Thompson |
2010 | Megan Lassen & Carole Miles |
2009 | Sandi Rousseau |
2008 | Val Jenkins |
2007 | Pat Rogers |
2006 | Elizabeth Budd |
2005 | Hilda Buel and Jane Stewart (her daughter) |
2004 | Mary Sweat |
2003 | Karen Andrus-Hughes COMA Tam Jenkins |
2002 | Colette Crabbe |
2001 | Maggie Wells Julie Himstreet |
2000 | Lynda Christensen |
1999 | Laura Schob |
1998 | Kristi Riddle |
1997 | Laura Worden |
1996 | No Recipient |
1995 | No Recipient |
1994 | June Mather |
1993 | Mary Waters |
1992 | Barbara Havercamp |
1991 | Marianne VanDijk Elfie Stevenin |
1990 | Nancy Milner |
1989 | Helena Hoffman |
1988 | Bev L’Esperance |
1987 | Judy Melcher |
1986 | Bev Underwood |
Gil Young Spirit-Male
Year | Name |
---|---|
2021 | Dr. Tom Phipps |
2020 | None (COVID) |
2019 | Scot Sullivan |
2018 | Matt Miller |
2017 | Christian Tujo |
2016 | Mark Frost |
2015 | Frank Phillips |
2014 | Clint Bogard, Willard Lamb, & Ron Nakata |
2013 | Buz Carriker |
2012 | Milton Marks & David Radcliff |
2011 | Ralph Mohr |
2010 | Bill Summerfield |
2009 | Brent Washburne |
2008 | Peter Metzger |
2007 | Doug Brockbank |
2006 | Jon Clark |
2005 | Pat Allender |
2004 | Mike Tennant |
2003 | Kenneth Schuh |
2002 | Rich Juhala |
2001 | Frank Parisi |
2000 | Rob Higley |
1999 | Charlie Helm |
1998 | George Thayer |
1997 | Mark Worden |
1996 | Steve Johnson |
1995 | Murali Krishna |
1994 | No Recipient |
1993 | No Recipient |
1992 | Gerald Huestis |
1991 | Leo VanDijk |
1990 | Gil Young |
1989 | Dan Gray |
1988 | Ron Jersey |
1987 | Warren Elliott |
1986 | Art Hanlon |
Special Service
Art Welch “Most Splashes” Award
Year | Name |
---|---|
2021 | None (COVID) |
2020 | None (COVID) |
2019 | Willard Lamb & Christina Fox |
2018 | Matt Miller & Christina Fox |
2017 | Matt Miller & Christina Fox |
2016 | Willard Lamb & Christina Fox |
2015 | Willard Lamb & Sonja Skinner |
2014 | Willard Lamb & Ginger Pierson |
2013 | Tim Waud & Julie Andrade |
2012 | Tim Waud & Ginger Pierson |
2011 | Charlie Helm & Julie Andrade |
2010 | Esther Ellis Tie Mike Dowd & David Hathaway |
2009 | Jeanna Summers David Hathaway |
2008 | Ginger Pierson Tim Waud |
2007 | Christina Fox Gano Butcher |
2006 | Gano Butcher Ginger Pierson |
2005 | Stephen Darnell Ginger Pierson |
2004 | Rich Juhala Ginger Pierson |
2003 | Chyle Edic Elfie Stevenin Joy Ward |
2002 | Rich Juhala Maggie Wells |
2001 | Mike Dowd Maggie Wells |
Female 49 and Under Swimmer of the Year
Male 49 and Under Swimmer of the Year
Female 50 and Over Swimmer of the Year
Male 50 and Over Swimmer of the Year
POOL “ALL STAR”
Year | Name |
---|---|
2019 | 5 years: Janet Gettling |
2016 | 5 years: Colette Crabbe |
2015 | 5 years: Willard Lamb |
2008 | 6 years: Karen Andrus-Hughes 5 years: Dennis Baker |
2007 | 5 years: Joy Ward 5 years: Dave Radcliff |
2004 | 8 Years: Herb Eisenschmidt 5 Years: Barbara Frid 6 years: Andrew Holden 13 years: Ginger Pierson 6 years: Robert Smith 9 years: Lavelle Stoinoff |
Team Spirit
Year | Name |
---|---|
2021 | Oregon City Tankers |
2020 | No OMS Association Champs held |
2019 | Oregon City Tankers |
2018 | Oregon City Tankers |
2017 | Oregon City Tankers |
2016 | Oregon City Tankers |
2015 | Oregon City Tankers |
2014 | Oregon City Tankers |
2013 | Oregon City Tankers |
2012 | Oregon City Tankers |
2011 | Oregon City Tankers |
2010 | Oregon Reign |
2009 | Oregon Reign |
2008 | Oregon Reign |
2007 | Grass Valley Masters |
2006 | Central Oregon Masters |
2005 | Columbia Gorge Masters |