Greetings Fellow Swimmers


I hope your summer training is going well and you are enjoying this beautiful weather.  Last month, we had a committee work together to come up with a detailed report on how our membership works within the Oregon LMSC.  I would like to share with you some of those details.  OMS has an army of volunteers who work tirelessly to make your swimming experience a positive one.  These are your local volunteers and the positions they hold:

Tim Waud – Chair and Coaches Co-Chair

Robbert Van Andel – Vice Chair/Sanctions

Michelle Jacobs-Brown – Secretary and HOST/Social

Kermit Yensen – Treasurer

Susie Young – Registrar

Alice Zabudsky – Newsletter Editor

Jacki Allender – Officials

Christina Fox – Membership

Colette Crabbe – Fitness

Joy Ward – Safety

Matt Miller – Webmaster and Coaches Co-Chair

Bob Bruce – Long Distance

Stephen Darnell – Records

Jeanna Summer – Souvenirs

Gary Whitman – Data Manager

Ellen Summers – Sunshine

Susan Albright – Awards

Sandi Rousseau – USMS Representative

MJ Caswell – Top Ten

Bridget Shepherd – DUCK Club Representative

Nancy Vincent – OREG Club Representative

Marlys Cappaert – Program Development

Carolyn Demarco – Membership Promotion

Ginger Pierson – Payments Administrator

Jeanne Teisher – Past Chair

Dennis Baker – Meet Director

Aubree Gustafson – Meet Director

Marisa Frieder – Portland Bridge Swim Race Director

On the USMS National level, Oregon Masters has several volunteers who have worked tirelessly over the years to contribute their professional experience and knowledge to make U. S. Masters Swimming a fine-tuned and well-run organization.

Jacki Allender:

  • USMS National Championship Meet Referee – 10 Championships: 2001 Spring, 2001 Summer, 2007 Summer, 2008 Oregon, 2009 Spring, 2011 Summer, 2012 Summer, 2014 Spring, 2015 Spring, 2016 Oregon
  • Assistant Administrative Referee: 2006 FINA World Masters Championship
  • Administrative Referee: 2013 Pan American Masters Championship

Bob Bruce:

  • Coaches Committee – 2002-2008; Chair 2004-2006
  • Fitness Committee – 2002-2003
  • Open Water Committee – 2010-Present; Chair 2016-Present
  • Long Distance Committee – 2004-Present
  • Open Water Task Force – 2014-2015
  • Head Coach, USMS Team at FINA World Champs: 2002 & 2004

 

MJ Caswell:

  • Recognition and Awards Committee – 2016-2017
  • Records and Tabulation Committee – 2015-Present; Vice-Chair 2016-Present
  • Fitness Committee – 2010-2013

Barry Fasbender:

  • Championship Committee – 2016-2017
  • Rules – 2016-Present

Christina Fox:

  • Rules Committee – 2016-Present

Ginger Pierson:

  • Records and Tabulation Committee – 1986-Present
  • International Committee – 1996-2001
  • Ad Hoc ISHOF Nominating Committee – 2001-2006; Chair
  • Convention New Delegate Orientation – 4 years total

Sandi Rousseau:

  • Championship Committee – 1985 – Present; Chair 1994-2001
  • Vice Chair – 2011-2012
  • Officials Committee – 2011-2015
  • Rules Committee – 2006-2009; Vice Chair 2007
  • Recognition and Awards Committee – 2004-2007
  • International Committee – 2003-2006 and 1991; Chair 2004-2005
  • Sports Medicine and Science Committee – 1989-1993
  • Safety Education Committee – 2000-2001
  • Ad Hoc Professional Management Committee – 1998-2000
  • Ad Hoc Computer Registration/Top Ten Committee – 1996-1997
  • Convention Committee – 1989
  • National Board of Review – 2013-2016
  • 2018 Pan American Bid Task Force Chair – 2015
  • Task Force 2.0 – 2013

Mary Sweat:

  • Records and Tabulation Committee – 2006-2017; Vice Chair 2008

Mary Beth Windrath:

  • National Records Administrator – 2015-Present
  • National Swims Administrator – 2015-Present

Paul Windrath:

  • Championship Committee – 2015-Present

Tim Waud:

  • Coaches Committee – 2016-Present
  • LMSC Development Committee – 2012-2015
  • Education Subcommittee Chair – 2012-2014
  • Head Coach, USMS Team at FINA World Champs – 2014

Susie Young:

  • Registration Committee – 2010-2012
  • Finance Committee – 2016 -Present

NW Zone Level:

  • Tim Waud                              Chair                                       2012-2015
  • Wes Edwards                        Chair                                       2009-2012
  • Steve Darnell                        Records                                  2015-Present
  • Bob Bruce                              Open Water                          2003-2005

United States Masters Swimming hosts a convention and meetings of the House of Delegates in the fall of each year.  During the convention, the yearly budgets are approved, elections of officers may take place, organizational rules and bylaws may be amended, and the general direction of the organization is set for the coming year.  The USMS Convention is held as part of the annual US Aquatic Sports convention, together with USA Swimming, USA Diving, USA Synchronized Swimming, and USA Water Polo.

The Oregon LMSC is represented by several members at the annual USAS Convention, always requesting for the maximum number of Delegate-at-Large appointments to encourage members’ exposure to national level operations and to encourage participation at the national committee level.  On average, OMS is represented by a minimum of seven LMSC delegates.

If you have a chance, take a moment to thank these volunteers.  OMS is very fortunate to have such an amazing group of dedicated volunteers and our presence on the local, zone, and national levels is well represented.

Swimmingly,
Tim Waud, OMS Chair

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *